Fair Processing Notice for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection

Introduction

  • We are Shawbrook Bank Limited (the Bank, we, us and our), this fair processing notice is to let you know how we and fraud prevention agencies use your personal information for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection.

General

  • If you want to receive a copy of the information we hold, exercise any of your information rights as explained in our privacy notice or have any concerns or complaints about our use of your information, please use the contact us details on our website. You can contact our Data Protection Officer on 01277 751110, by email at DataPrivacy@shawbrook.co.uk or by writing to them at Shawbrook Bank Limited, Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, The Drive, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BE, if you have any questions about this notice.
  • Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.
  • The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.
  • The personal information that will be processed may include your name, address, date of birth, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details.
  • We and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime
  • When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.
  • Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Automated decisions

  • As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk or if our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with that of known fraudsters or money launderers; or is inconsistent with your previous submissions; or you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity. You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please contact us using the details above.

Consequences of processing

  • If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.
  • A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data transfers

  • Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your rights

  • Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.
  • For more information or to exercise your data protection rights please contact us using the contact details above.
  • If you have any concerns or complaints about our use of your information, please use the contact us details on our website.
  • If we cannot resolve a complaint to your satisfaction you also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 113, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Last Updated: January 2019